Privacy Policy

LB Nominees Pty Ltd (ACN 117538235) (Lab Managed Services) (ABN 40117538235) respects your privacy and is committed to its protection.
This privacy policy explains why and when we collect your personal information, and what use we make of that information. The policy also explains where and why your information may be disclosed to third parties, and the security measures used by Lab Managed Services to help protect your personal information. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principals of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Why and when we collect your information

We collect the information you give us online or by email, post, face to face, or over the phone. In most cases, the personal information we will collect from you is the personal information required in order to provide services to you, and also for ongoing management and support of those services. This information may include your full name, mailing address, phone number, email address, and other relevant additional details.
We make limited use of cookies and web storage on this website. A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server in order to store information about user preferences. We use cookies to track your interaction with our website and to personalise your experience on our website. You always have the option to disable cookies by turning them off in your browser but you may find that this reduces the functionality of our website.

How we uses your information

We collect and use your personal information to deliver our services to you. This will include provision to you of sales and technical support, billing, renewal notices, maintenance notices, system changes and other functions relevant to your services with us.
We may use your information to measure your experiences of our services and products, improve or develop our products and services, perform research and analysis, and contact you for marketing purposes (including but not limited to new products, services, promotions, giveaways, and via email). If you do not wish to receive any marketing communications from us, you may opt-out and stop the delivery of future promotional material from us by following the instructions in the email you receive. These instructions will tell you how to remove your name from our email list(s).

Disclosure of your information to third parties

Any information which you supply to us will likely be shared within the internal company to facilitate our provision of products and services to you.
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
• To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests;
• To quickly process your transactions;
• To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services;
• the supply of web hosting, VPS hosting, and other services;

Accuracy / Access

If you believe that we may hold other personal information about you which is inaccurate, if you wish to change or update any of the personal information you have provided, or if you have any complaint or query about our Privacy Policy please contact us by using email to privacy@labms.com.au and we will contact you in regards to your query.

Security

The transfer of information across any media may involve a certain degree of risk, and the Internet is no different. In order to protect the security of personal information transmitted with us online, our Web servers make use of the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Protocol where appropriate. Using this protocol, information transferred between our systems is encrypted. You can also use simple precautions to help protect your security, such as protecting against the unauthorized use of your username and/or password.

Changes

We may make changes to its privacy policy from time to time. You should check our privacy policy to see if we have made any changes to it.